alerts & outages

Attention most Middletown & Langhorne water customers:

 

Updated July 07, 2018 @ 4:30pm

 

Sample results have been received from the laboratory showing no bacteria.  The boil water notice has been lifted, and it is no longer necessary to boil your water.  To read the full notice, please click here.

 

We would like to thank everyone for their patience and understanding.

 

Updated July 06, 2018 @ 8:00am

 

Please see the update below for more details, however the boil water alert is still in effect.

 

Updated July 05, 2018 @ 11:45pm

 

Overnight when crews were able to shut down the water service to the area of the main break, a small number of customers experienced a loss of positive pressure causing BCWSA to issue a boil water advisory for customers in the following areas:

 

  • East Lincoln Highway between I-95 and Oxford Valley Road
  • Route 213/Maple Avenue between Flowers Mill Road and East Lincoln Highway
  • Woodbourne Road between East Lincoln Highway and Third Street

 

It is important to note that during the day while personnel worked to shut down the water to the area there was no loss of positive pressure and a boil water advisory was not necessary.  Customers outside these areas may notice discolored water, however that is not an indication that they need to boil their water.  To read the full public notice, click here.


 

Updated July 05, 2018 @ 2pm

 

Please be advised that our Operations Department is working to repair a water main break at Old Lincoln Highway & Woodbourne Road.  Part of the water main break has been contained, but heavy equipment needs to be placed at a valve to completely stop the flow of water.  The break has been identified in front of the TD Bank on Woodbourne Road.

 

BCWSA is now concerned with fulfilling Middletown Township & Langhorne customers with enough water to meet the increased demand in this summer heat.  It is advised that most customers voluntarily restrict water usage for the remainder of the day, into this evening.

 

Now that the water main break has been isolated, BCWSA estimates repair later this evening.  Regardless, water pressure and volume will remain an issue into tomorrow afternoon.

 

More updates will be posted as they are received from BCWSA Operations.

latest news

June 29, 2018

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE June 28, 2018 BCWSA to Close Route 413 (Pine Street) Next Week for Sewer Main Improvement in…
Read more →

June 7, 2018

On Thursday, June 7, 2018, a third Tier II public notice for a non-emergency drinking water violation for haloacetic acids…
Read more →

March 22, 2018

On Thursday, March 22, 2018, a second Tier II public notice for a non-emergency drinking water violation for haloacetic acids…
Read more →

The content of this website is for general information purposes only. The Authority tries to provide content that is true and accurate as of the date of writing; however, the Authority gives no assurance or warranty regarding the accuracy, timeliness, or applicability of any of the contents. The originals of any documents referenced in this website shall take precedence in the event a conflict exists between information contained on this website and the information on original documents. BCWSA assumes no responsibility for the information contained in this website and disclaims all liability with respect to such information.

 

Copyright BCWSA 2018, All Rights Reserved.